Jon Hamilton Memorial $5,000 to Win Late Models

Posted 03 Oct 2016 in Featured, Front Page, Uncategorized

Sat Oct 8 Hamilton Memorial $5,000 to Win Late Models Plus Modifieds, Street Stocks, Hornets, and Central Illinois Mini Sprints *No SBLM and No CMOD

Pits
Adults $40.00
Kids $20.00

Grandstands
Adults $25.00
Kids 6-12 $10.00
5 and under free.

Pits Open at 3:00 p.m.
Grandstands Open 4:00 p.m.
Drivers Meeting 4:30 p.m.
Hot Laps 4:45 p.m.
Draw Cutoff 5:15 p.m.
Time Trials 5:30 p.m.
Racing starts at 6:00 p.m.

1952 – Fibber McGee – Galesburg, Illinois

1953 – Herb Shannon – Peoria, Illinois

1954 – Earl Setzer – Colchester, Illinois

1955 – Bill Van Allen – Chicago, Illinois

1956 – Berley Dodsen – Pontiac, Illinois

1957 – Rosey Roseman – Clinton, Illinois

1958 – Lloyd Caldwell – Lincoln, Illinois

1959 – Herb Shannon – Peoria, Illinois

1960 – Fibber McGee – Galesburg, Illinois

1961 – Jerry Roedell – Peoria, Illinois

1961 – Jerry Roedell – Peoria, Illinois

1962 – Ben Hofer – Rock Island, Illinois

1963 – Ben Hofer – Rock Island, Illinois

1964 – Don Dane – Peoria, Illinois

1965 – Don Bohlnder – Glasford, Illinois

1966 – Ben Hofer – Rock Island, Illinois

1967 – Don Bohlander – Glasford, Illinois

1968 – Don Bohlander – Glasford, Illinois

1969 – Bob Kelly – Wheaton, Illinois

1970 – Don Bohlander – Glasford, Illinois

1971 – Don Bohlander – Glasford, Illinois

1972 – Don Bohlander – Glasford, Illinois

1973 – Ronnie Weedon – Pleasant Valley, Iowa

1974 – Flood – None

1975 – None Held after Flood of 1974 until 1976

1976 – Ronnie Weedon – Pleasant Valley, Iowa – 23rd. Annual Winner

1977 – Ray Guss Sr. – Coal Valley, Illinois

1978 – Don Bohlander – Glasford, Illinois – 25th, Annual Winner

1979 – Steve Fraise – Montrose, Iowa

1980 – Rick Standridge – Divernon, Illinois

1981 – Dick Taylor – Springfield, Illinois

1882 – Mike Chasteen – Peoria, Illinois

1983 – Fred Strube – Peoria, Illinois – 30th. Annual Winner

1984 – Ray Guss Sr. – Coal Valley, Illinois

1985 – Tom Rients – Streator, Illinois

1986 – Ray Guss Jr. – Milan, Illinois

1987 – Ray Guss Jr. – Milan, Illinois

1988 – Gary Webb – Blue Grass, Iowa – 35th. Annual Winner

1989 – Frank Shickel Jr. – Bloomington, Illinois

1990 – Ray Guss Jr. – Milan, Illinois

1991 – Ray Guss Jr. – Milan, Illinois

1992 – Ray Guss Jr. – Milan, Illinois

1993 – Todd Bennett – Peoria, Illinois – 40th. Annual Winner

1994 – Todd Bennett – Peoria, Illinois

1995 – Gary Webb – Blue Grass, Iowa

1996 – Brian Birkhofer – Muscatine, Iowa

1997 – Todd Bennett – Peoria, Illinois

1998 – Todd Bennett – Peoria, Illinois – 45 th. Annual Winner

1999 – Toby Sharp – East Peoria, Illinois

2000 – Mike Cothron – Moline, Illinois

2001 – Kevin Weaver – Gibson City, Illinois

2002 – Billy Tuckwell – Metamora, Illinois

2003 – Billy Tuckwell – Metamora, Illinois – 50th. Annual Winner

2004 – Wes Steidenger – Fairbury, Illinois – 51st. Annual Winner

2005 – Dennis Erb Jr. – Carpentersville, Illinois – 52nd. Annual Winner

2006 – Richie Hedrick – Urbana, Illinois – 53rd. Annual Winner

2007 – Wes Steidenger – Fairbury, Illinois – 54th. Annual Winner

2008 – Billy Drake – Bloomington, Illinois – 55th. Annual Winner

2009 – Tim Lance – Brimfield Illinois – 56th. Annual Winner

2010 – Jason Feger – Bloomington Illinois – 57th. Annual Winner

2011 – Jason Feger – Bloomington Illinois – 58th. Annual Winner

2012 – Jason Feger – Bloomington Illinois – 59th. Annual Winner

2013 – No Race held

2014 – Brandon Sheppard – Berlin Illinois – 60th. Annual Winner

2015 – Dennis Erb Jr. – Carpentersville, Illinois – 61st. Annual Winner

2016 – ???????? – 62nd Annual

Posted by Jeff Hall